Hey Guys! It is Max here and I will be doing my ‘Favorite Books For The Year Of 2017’ today! I am so excited to gush about my favourite books in this article because I feel like I did not talk about them as much as they deserve to be talked about and some of you out there may also have loved these books. Therefore, I cannot wait to show you guys what my favourite books of 2017 are!
Just like my previous article which is called the ‘Worst Books Of 2017’, I had mentioned about a mini-series that I will be performing on my blog and the only article that I have yet to make is ‘My Most Anticipated Reads Of 2018’ and that article will be out by the 1st of January. So, here is the list of what I will be doing for my blog’s bookish mini-series:
- Worst Books Of 2017
- Favourite Books Of 2017
- Most Anticipated Books Of 2017
Now, let us jump into my favourite books of 2017!
[Wait, I have some more things to add]
The books in this article are not necessarily the books that had been published this year- some may have been published a few years back or some of them had been published this year, they are just books that I had read this year and loved.
So, we can now officially dive into my ‘Favourite Books Of 2017’ list!
15. Dark Inside By Jeyn Roberts
Synopsis:
Moments after several huge earthquakes shake every continent on Earth, something strange starts happening to some people. An inner rage has been released and some people cannot fight it. For those who can, life becomes an ongoing battle to survive – at any cost!
Me:
I really enjoyed this book and although I gave it 4 solid stars on Goodreads and an 85% rating on my blog, I found myself wondering about the characters and its sequel for a few days until another book swept me away from those thoughts but I still cannot wait to pick the sequel up because this book was so freaking good and I highly recommend you all to give it a go. However, this book has its flaws and I can understand why some of you might not enjoy it but I, personally, loved the book. Therefore, it had made it up to my list!
The Review: Dark Inside by Jeyn Roberts
14. IT By Stephen King
I loved this novel. Although it was not as scary as I was hoping it would be, I still found it to be an overall enjoyable read. However, there were some aspects of this book that I did not love. Aspects such as cheating, racism, etc. but other than that, I really liked the book and I cannot wait to read more novels- thick novels from Stephen King!
My Review: IT By Stephen King
13. To Kill A Mockingbird By Harper Lee
I truly appreciate this novel which was given to this planet. I found this novel to be emotional, touching, lovely and there was also a sense of growing up and finding your place in the world. I enjoyed how it had portrayed racism in this novel because racism is an issue that our society today has been facing and I really do not understand why some people have to hate on each other due to their skin colour, should we all not be loving each other? Therefore, I loved this novel and it had made it up to my list of favourite books!
My Review: To Kill A Mockingbird By Harper Lee
12. Night Film By Marisha Pessl
I. Loved. The. Heck. Out. Of. This. Novel.
This novel was my first, I mean the second introduction to thriller novels. The reason why thriller novels do not excite me in my previous years was actually that of the first thriller novel which I had read and disliked, Little Girl Lost. Thereafter, I had not been reading thriller novel until Night Film came along and changed my opinion on that decision that I had willingly made.
Night film was a great gateway for me to move back and read more of thriller novels because of how wonderful and exciting it was when I was reading it. Everything in it was clever and overall, I loved how Marisha Pessl came up with the story. Thus, I will be reading more thriller novels in the future!
My Review: Night Film by Marisha Pessl
11. Heartless By Marissa Meyer
This novel was my first introductory novel to Marissa Meyer’s story and writing and I have to say that I really, really, really loved this novel. I loved how whimsical the story was and how all the characters in the book were well-developed. Also, the writing was so beautiful that I cannot wait to read more from this author.
Finally, I had written a review of this novel on my blog. I will link it down below and feel free to read it!
My Review: Heartless by Marissa Meyer
10. Ensnared By Rita Stradling
If you have read my previous article called the Worst Books Of 2017, you will know that I absolutely loathed Rita Stradling’s other novel called Colorless. However, Ensnared was a different case. I loved Ensnared and people on the internet seemed to hate it. Well, I can understand why they hated it but to me, this novel was a special gem because it was my very first NetGalley request and it was also my very first enjoyable NetGalley read (some other NetGalley books that I had requested really disappointed me). Thus, leading me to enjoy the characters and the story even more!
If you would like to read my review for Ensnared, I will link it down below:
The Review: Ensnared By Rita Stradling
9. Noggin By John Corey Whaley
I picked this book up because it sounded really weird and unique and I wholeheartedly enjoyed this novel not only because of its weirdness but of its character arcs and its heartbreaking setting. I can, again, understand why this book is not for everyone but I feel like this novel is really underrated and not many people know about it. Thus, I am here to say that this novel is remarkable and I highly recommend you to pick it up!
For more information, visit my review page for this book to find out more details that you would love to hear: Noggin by John Corey Whaley
8. The Ghost Of Heaven By Marcus Sedgwick
I cherished this book and its clever author because Marcus Sedgwick had such a unique way of creating tales that you would not even guess or know until you read the actual book to find out its distinctive elements. This book is definitely the definition of colliding because the stories and plot points in this book collided so beautifully that you would not even realize that it has already collided. Did I make any sense? I hope so. Therefore, I love Marcus Sedgwick and The Ghost Of Heaven.
My Review: The Ghost Of Heaven By Marcus Sedgwick
7. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone By J.K Rowling
Now, do not kill me for not doing a review for Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone and also, do not kill me for putting HP in number seven of the list because I have a good reason for it.
Firstly, I did not do a review for Harry Potter because I do not know what to actually write in the review without spoilers (that’s how much I loved it) and I, personally, think that it is a beautiful novel, therefore, I did not write the review.
Secondly, I put HP in the seventh’s place of this list is because of the fact that I had read other books which I had enjoyed even more than HP. Thus, the placing.
Still, I loved this book. Therefore, it had made it up to the list.
6. The Hate U Give By Angie Thomas
Once again, I loved the experience that I had with this book. I cherished how Angie Thomas portrayed racism and friendships in this book and because of that, she is quickly becoming one of my favourite authors of all time. Thus, I highly recommend you to check this book out and if you want to get more information out of this novel, I suggest you read the review that I had posted on my blog. Here is the link to the review:
The Review: The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
5. Midwinterblood By Marcus Sedgwick
Marcus Sedgwick had made another book that he had written up to my favourite books of 2017 again! How remarkably awesome!
Honestly, I think Marcus Sedgwick is my favourite author of all time because both The Ghost Of Heaven and Midwinterblood were so smart and beautiful that I just cannot stop gushing about them. Therefore, I loved Midwinterblood and he had made it up to the list!
My Review: Midwinterblood By Marcus Sedgwick
4. Monsters of Men By Patrick Ness
Patrick Ness is another awesome writer that I just cannot, not read his books. His novels are always so empowering and adorable that I always anticipate the best in his novels because they are just so good!
Among the Chaos Walking trilogy, I think the Patrick Ness did his best at Monsters of Men due to the fact that it made me cry. Therefore, I highly recommend you all to read the Chaos Walking Trilogy!
The Reviews:
- The Knife Of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness
- The Ask And The Answer by Patrick Ness
- Monsters Of Men by Patrick Ness
3. If I Stay By Gayle Forman
I loved this book so freaking much. Enough said.
If you would like to have more information on this novel, feel free to check my spoiler-free review for the novel out! I will link the review down below:
The Review: If I Stay By Gayle Forman
2. King’s Cage By Victoria Aveyard
When I was reading this book, I felt like Victoria Aveyard had reached her fullest potential on writing this novel because it was really great to see our protagonist- Mare’s character arc grew and how she redeemed her character’s quality in this book. Also, the world had been expanded into so much more than what we had not been expecting in the first two novels. Therefore, it had made it up to my favourite books of 2017 list and I cannot wait to read the concluding novel to one of my favourite series of all time even though it is sad to say goodbye to our favourite characters in this series!
The review: King’s Cage by Victoria Aveyard
1. Days of Blood and Starlight By Laini Taylor
Need I say more? I gush about this book all the time and I gush about them because I loved the Daughter of Smoke and Bone trilogy. Personally, I think the second book in this trilogy is the best because it was so political and beautiful and Laini Taylor had such a way in telling the story that you just feel like you have to live in the story she has told forever. Therefore, I loved this novel the most among the trilogy and I cannot wait to read more from Laini Taylor!
The Review: Days Of Blood And Starlight By Laini Taylor
And that concludes my ‘Favourite Books Of 2017!’ Be sure to let me know what your Favourite Books of 2017 are down in the comment box below! I hope you all enjoyed this article and follow me with your email/WordPress account to get notifications when I post a new article! Bye!
Reblogged this on gigisreads.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank You ❤❤❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
😀❤❤ Thanks for the post! I now have more books to add on to my tbr list, haha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha! You’re welcome ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I like your blog,nice post,.. Check out my blog which might be the beginning of a new spark http://www.geny.online
LikeLiked by 1 person
❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
So many good books! Seeing To Kill a Mockingbird made be ridiculously happy!
LikeLiked by 1 person
HEHE ❤❤❤
LikeLike
I loved Heartless, The King’s Cage, The Hate U Give, and Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone. Great List!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank You❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Harry Potter will never get old 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙂
LikeLike
Hi Maxx,
I have you for sharing.I will check out sine of those top books you recommend.
Happy New Year, Gary
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy New Year To You Too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Three of my favorite books made your list! That’s so cool. I am aiming to read IT and King’s Cage this year. Nice post.💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
HEHE!!! ❤❤❤
LikeLike
Thank You❤❤❤
LikeLike
Awesome blog, happy new year. Also check out my blog at
thekidreader.worpdress.com
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy New Year to you too!
LikeLike
I absolutely loved Days of Blood and Starlight too! One of my favorite books of all time! ✨
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ikr! I think among the DOSAB trilogy, my favourite book in it is Days of Blood and Starlight because… I loved it and it was awesome😂❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m glad you had a list of favorites for 2017. My reading experience for last year wasn’t that great. I’m hoping things will work out for the better in 2018!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good Luck! ❤❤❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just got a lot of great ideas for new 2018 reads, thanks!! If I Stay has been in my sights for a while, now I’m really motivated to read it 👌🏼
LikeLiked by 1 person
😊
LikeLike
Really enjoyed reading this! Now I have new books to put on my “to-read” goodreads list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
YAY! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Beautiful favourites list! ‘If I Stay’ and ‘To Kill a Mockingbird’ are two of my favourite books. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone too 🙂 Love Patrick Ness too, though I haven’t read the book on your list. Looks like you had a great reading year in 2017! Hope you have a wonderful reading year in 2018! Happy reading!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The same goes to you ❤❤❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list, many I haven’t read and will add to my never ending and always growing TBR 🙂
LikeLiked by 2 people
😀
LikeLike
Hi Max, I just checked your list and am really happy I did since I had never heard of some of these books, haven’t seen them in other best books lists I checked this year. Adding them to my 2018 TBR! I’m doing my best of 2017 list right now, it’s a lot of fun 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙂
LikeLike
Oh you’ll have to go back and review HP once you read all of them. It gets a lot easier to avoid spoilers. Also at this point I think the internet is just a full on spoiler zone and there are very few people that don’t know what happens!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Okie! I will definitely review HP when I finish reading the series 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person