Hey Guys! It is Max here and I will be doing a controversial article today and that article is the worst books I had read in 2017.
Now, I am open to what I dislike and like more so to what you like and dislike. Therefore, do not give me any hate comments on your favourite books that I found distasteful because I am prompted to my own personal opinion. Also, do keep in mind that not all of these are published in 2017. They are just books that I read in 2017 that I disliked.
Furthermore, I will be doing a mini-series for these types of articles because let us not hide it, we enjoy these types of contents. So, the plan for this series is to make four, I mean- three types of articles and those articles are:
- Worst Books Of 2017
- Favourite Books Of 2017
- Most Anticipated Books Of 2017
Each of them will be out on my blog page until January 1st which is New Year’s Day. Thus, I hope you guys will enjoy these types of contents as much as I love making them.
So, without further ado, let us get into the worst books of 2017!
9. The Giver By Lois Lowry
Now, I would not say that this is my absolute worse read of 2017 because I gave this book 3 solid stars on my Goodreads page and I gave it a 60% rating on my blog review. Therefore, it was not a really bad read. However, I did not like it as much as I was expecting to and it just let me down by a 1000% due to the hype and before I put out a link where you can read my review I had posted on my blog, I would like to say that the overall story just did not grab my attention fully and you can now read the other complaints that I had had with this book by clicking on the link down below:
The review: The Giver by Lois Lowry || Book Review
So, I apologize for disliking this book because a lot of you loved it and now, let us move into the next book that I had read and disliked this year.
8. The Isle Of The Lost By Melissa De La Cruz
I cannot even… This book was everything that I thought I would enjoy but unfortunately, it failed and I disliked it so much that I could not even fully comprehend what I am going to write further on the topic of the worst books of 2017. dsfbaewuibgfoqwrbgourwbguibrwbg. Sorry about that, I just had to get it out of my chest or else my head will blow out of rage. So, this book was the prequel to the Disney descendants movie and I thought it would be cool but I hated it due to the fact that the characters and their stories sounded so ridicule and it just does not make any logical sense.
In addition to my previous paragraph, I originally thought that it would be nice because of the beautiful cover. Unfortunately, that was not how this book worked. Thus, we will now move on to the next book and I will be linking my review down below so you can read my rant review:
The Review: The Isle Of The Lost by Melissa De La Cruz
7. The Battle for Oz By Jeyna Grace
This book was actually extremely promising. It is a mix between Alice in Wonderland and Oz which Oz is under attack by the Queen Of Hearts and Alice and Dorothy must find a way to defeat her in order to save the land of Oz. Did it sound cool to you? Because it does to me and thus, it led me to believe that the book was going to be good. Unfortunately, the result for it was not good and I had a rant review of this novel. So, feel free to read it. I will link it down below:
The Review: The Battle for Oz by Jeyna Grace
6. Colorless By Rita Stradling
This novel was disappointing and bad because I really loved Rita Stradling’s other work which is called Ensnared and I enjoyed how she wrote the story. However, Colorless was a different situation. I did not like it because the characters in it were annoying and they had the lack of substances in them. Also, the story was all over the place. Thus, leading me to DNF the book and getting disappointed.
If you would like to read my rant review for Colorless, it will be linked down below:
The Review: Colorless By Rita Stradling
5. Extracted R. R. Haywood
Beautiful. Cover. Disappointing. Book.
I thought it would be great to achieve an ARC on the topic of time travel and all those awesome stuff about space. Unfortunately, the characters went back to the time where there were dinosaurs and they just stayed there… Until the end of the book. Basically, they did nothing and there were not any actions to be presented in this book. Plus, there were a bunch of ‘F-bombs’ in this book which I did not enjoy because the author misused that word. Therefore, I disliked this book and there is a rant review that I have posted on my blog. I will link it down below for you guys:
The review: Extracted By R.R Haywood
4. The Crimson Guild By Allan Walsh
I do think this would be a great novel if it were to be a thicker book because there were many elements in this book that had so much potential to be phenomenal but unfortunately, it was such a thin book- around 100+ pages long that it could not be developed properly. Therefore, I was mildly disappointed by this book and it had made it up to my list of worst books of 2017.
The review: The Crimson Guild by Allan Walsh
3. Chewy Noh and The Fall Of The Mu-Dang By Tim Learn
This book had, regretfully, made it up to the list. The reason why I said regretfully is that of the concept of the novel in general. The concept was interesting and I loved the diversity that had been centred around in this book. However, the book had a sense of lacking in plot and I actually wished that I could enjoy this novel but woefully, that is not the case for this book. Therefore, it had made it up to my top 3rd most unpleasant read of 2017.
The review: Chewy Noh and The Fall Of The Mu-Dang By Tim Learn
2. Klubbe the Turkle and the Golden Star Coracle By Phillip Dodd
I disliked this book even though the rating scale on Goodreads is high, like 4.3 out of 5 stars high. I understood why people might like this book but to me, it had the lack of actions and there were not any up and downs going on in this book. It had just gone into a peaceful mood and although the writing style was gorgeous and some characters had great elements in them, I just could not finish it. Thus, making it the top 2nd worst books I have read this year!
The review: Klubbe The Turkle And The Golden Star Coracle by Philip Dodd
1. War Horse By Michael Morpurgo
The. Worst. Book. I. Have. Read. In. 2017. With. An. Absolutely. Stunning. Cover.
This novel was hands down, the worst book I had read in 2017. It was even worse than the books that I had DNF because not only does it disappoint me, it had enraged me. It enraged me due to the simple fact that it does not describe a war as it actually was. Instead of doing so, it opened up to a peaceful setting until the end of the novel which the synopsis and the title suggested otherwise.
Furthermore, most of the characters in this novel had minimal substances in them that it made them disinteresting and unimportant. Thus, I thoroughly disliked this book and if you would like to take a second to read my rant review, feel free to do so. I will link it down below:
The Review: War Horse By Michael Morpurgo
And that concludes my ‘Worst Books Of 2017!’ Be sure to let me know what your worst books of 2017 are down in the comment box below! I hope you all enjoyed this article and follow me with your email/WordPress account to get notifications when I post a new article! Bye!
I read The Giver several years ago, expecting a lot more and came away disappointed.
LikeLiked by 1 person
😦 Same here!
LikeLike
I’ve only read the first 2. I read Giver in siddle school I think- I hated it. The isle of the lost (im sorry to say this) but I liked the movie better . I was hoping for so much more
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same. I was expecting so much more from both of those books but they were such a let down 😦
LikeLiked by 1 person
I didn’t like The Giver that much either. It was just kind of meh.
I despised The Isle of the Lost, but the cover is really pretty.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am glad that I am not alone for The Giver! // And The Isle Of The Lost was… hmm 😦
LikeLiked by 1 person
The movie was much better.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The movie for The Giver? Yeah, I really liked it. But I have yet to watch The Descendants 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well, I was talking about the movie for Descendants, but The Giver movie was also better than the book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh. I’ll watch the Descendants soon but I loved the movie for The Giver ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was so good! It’s been a while since I’ve watched it though.
I loved how it was black and white.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same here ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree with war horse the film was considerably better than the book, the giver I didn’t like either, mind you didn’t like the film either 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hehe but I do not like both of the books 😦
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love seeing the difference in people’s opinions on here.
I’ve learned I tend to like books and movies a whole lot more when I don’t know anything about them and haven’t heard about them before I start, that way I have no expectations!
LikeLiked by 1 person
😊
LikeLiked by 1 person
absolutely agree with you re War Horse–that is an absolutely stunning cover!
LikeLiked by 1 person
😀
LikeLike
Giver is a very fun book to read😡
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sorry 😛
LikeLike
Isn’t it rubbish when you think a book will be fab, then you read it and hate it. I’m reading a Charlotte Bronte classic at the moment which I thought I would love, and would be generally accepted by bookish people as a work of genius mainly because it’s BRONTE. I think it’s damn awful and will be blogging my considered opinions very soon. Well done for giving vent to your feelings.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank You ❤
LikeLike
I read giver and I am planning to watch the movie 🎥 also
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved the movie more than the book 😀
LikeLike
I still haven’t read The Giver but it’s on my mental list to read – sad to hear it didn’t live up the hype for you!
Ta for stopping by my blog by the way…
LikeLiked by 2 people
🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
❤
LikeLike
🙂
LikeLike